Last Updated: 07/01/2019

 

This ‘Privacy Policy’ was updated 07/01/2019 and comprises the policies relating to the personal information you provide to us during your use of the  Play9 Games, comprising local application, and mobile.

 

In this Privacy Policy:

  • Play9 refers to Play9 Studios (ABN 60 629 938 763), 2-4 Bond Street, Abbotsford, 3067, VIC  
  • Mobile and Local Application refers to the online, local and mobile content available from Play9.
  • Affiliates refer to any direct or indirect parent, subsidiaries, sponsors, or affiliated companies of Play9.
  • You agree to this Privacy Policy by using this Application and Local Application and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Play9 or its Affiliates as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • You must read this Privacy Policy before using our Application.
  • Your use of this Application signifies that you agree with all terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not use our Application if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Personal Information is Important
We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and Play9 is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to this Application. We will comply with the National Privacy Principles and other requirements of Australian Commonwealth legislation to protect your privacy.

 

What Personal Information do we collect and why do we collect it?
Play9 may access personal information about you (such as your name, email address, that you provide to us voluntarily. We will only use such information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for purposes relating to the Application. Personal information is not stored beyond the purpose of the application (IE to send you an email capturing you using the application). In addition to the above, Play9 may store your personal information in its central consumer database. The central consumer database may be used by Play9 to:(a) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with this Application and Play9. Play9 may collect personal information online for all legal purposes, which includes, but is not limited to “Contact Us”. Play9 encourages users to this Application to contact us with questions and comments. Email addresses and other information of persons using these features may be collected in order to allow us to respond to those inquiries.

 

When do we disclose the personal information we collect?
Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Play9 will not now, and does not intend to, sell, transfer or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties. In addition to the purposes stated in section 3 above, we may disclose personal information you have provided through our Applications to persons or companies that we retain to send communications or facilitate other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate. We also will disclose personal information if required by law, including compliance with warrants, subpoenas or other legal processes.

Play9 requires persons and companies to which it discloses personal information to restrict their use of such information to the purposes for which it has been provided by Play9 and not to disclose that information to others. Play9 cannot be responsible, however, for any damages caused by the failure of unaffiliated third parties to honor their privacy obligations to Play9.

Similarly, Play9 is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and that are linked to the Application. In addition to these limited disclosures of personal information, Play9 may provide its Affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with aggregate information about users of our Applications. For example, we might disclose the median of users of our Applications or the numbers of users of our Applications that come from different geographic areas. Such aggregate information will not include information on any individual users. Play9 may provide personal and other information to a purchaser or successor entity in connection with the sale of Play9, a subsidiary or line of business associated with Play9, or substantially all of the assets of Play9 or one of its subsidiaries, Affiliates or lines of business.

 

Special Note for Parents
Play9 takes seriously its obligations under the applicable legislation and guidelines protecting the personal information of children under the age of 13. Play9 will specifically instruct children not to submit personal information. Parents should be aware that information that is voluntarily given by children or others in chat sessions, email exchanges, bulletin boards or the like may be used by other parties to generate an unsolicited email or other contacts. Play9 encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the Internet.

 

How do we protect your personal information?
Play9 takes measures to prevent unauthorised intrusion in the Application and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of personal information by unauthorised persons. However, Play9 cautions users that no network, including the Internet, is entirely secure. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition of personal information provided to this Application, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition.

 

How do we maintain the integrity of your personal information?
Play9 has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete and current for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may review the information that you have provided to us and where appropriate you may request that it be corrected.

 

What other information do we collect?
We may collect certain information often referred to as “clickstream data.” Such data may include the type of device and operating system you are using, the total time spent on the application. Also, where you have previously identified yourself in the registration process as affiliated with a particular business or organization, we may record the fact that a representative of your business or organization used the application, along with other clickstream data concerning that visit. Clickstream data will not be used to identify you personally and will not be associated or correlated with any site visitor in a personally-identifiable manner.

 

Information placed automatically on your computer — Cookies
When you view this Application, we may store certain information on your computer. This information may be in the form of a small text file called a “cookie” and can help us improve your experience. For example, cookies allow us to tailor an Application to better match your interests and preferences. Notably, our Applications use cookies to help understand which parts of our Applications are most popular, where our users are going and how much time they spend there. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them and are unable to execute any code or virus. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please be aware, however, that some features and programs of our Applications may be unavailable to you if cookies are erased or blocked. Some uses of cookies in connection with this Application may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that Play9 retains for the management of certain programs and fulfillment of specific visitor/customer requests. Play9 requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Privacy Policy, but Play9 cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.

 

How can you ask questions about our Privacy Policy and access your personal information?
If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, wish to access your personal information or request that we not use your personal information for a particular purpose, please Contact Us

 

Changes to this Policy
This Privacy Policy is the sole authorised statement of Play9’s practices with respect to the collection of personal information through this Mobile Website and Local Application and the subsequent use and disclosure of such information. Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon Play9, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy. Play9 may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by reviewing the statement at the top of the Privacy Policy.